Tier 2 (Minister of Religion)

This visa is for those from outside the EU or EEA, who have been offered a job within a faith community in the UK, for instance, as a missionary, minister of religion, or a member of the religious order. The applicant will need a valid Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from their sponsor who will need a valid sponsor license. They will also need to meet the English language and maintenance requirements. The visa will be granted for an initial period of 3 years, and the applicant can extend for a further 2 years after that. Once they have stayed in the UK on this visa for a continuous period of 5 years, they can apply for settlement.

You do not have to apply for it from outside the UK. Your current visa (if you have one) may allow you to switch to a Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) from inside the UK.

UK Visa Partners Ltd have plentiful experience on Tier 2 visa types. If you are a UK employer who needs a sponsor license or an overseas employee who has set their sight on this Tier 2 (Minister of Religion) route, then there is no better place to go to than us. We strive to give our clients the peace of mind and free them of any hassle throughout the application process.

For more information, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7253 6888 by phone or info@ukvisapartners.com by e-mail to arrange a consultation, where we can discuss things further