As the title suggests, Tier 5 visas are for temporary workers who wish to live and work in the UK for a limited period only. There are 6 sub-categories:

  1. Tier 5 (Temporary Worker  –  Charity Workers)
  2. Tier 5 (Temporary Worker  –  Creative & Sporting)
  3. Tier 5 (Temporary Worker  –  Religious Workers)
  4. Tier 5 (Temporary Worker  –  Government Authorised Exchange)
  5. Tier 5 (Temporary Worker  –  International Agreement)
  6. Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

Charity Workers

This category concerns those who wish to come to the UK to do unpaid charity work. The applicant must be sponsored by the relevant UK charity and the application must be made from outside the UK. Those on this visa can only stay in the UK for a maximum of 12 months and the visa is non-extendable beyond that.

There is no English language requirement

Creative & Sporting

This category concerns those who wish to come to the UK and work in the creating and sporting sector for a limited period. The applicant must be sponsored by the relevant UK organisation. The creative category is for entertainers like singers, dancers, actors, etc. The sporting category is for sportspersons. The application must be made from abroad. Those on the creative category can stay in the UK for a maximum of 24 months, and those on the sporting category can only stay for a maximum of 12 months. The visa is non-extendable beyond that.

There is no English language requirement.

Government Authorised Exchange ‘ tag=’h3′ color=’meta-heading’ custom_font=” style=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15′ padding=’10′][/av_heading]


This category concerns those who have been sponsored by the UK ‘overarching’ body to partake on a work scheme authorised by the UK government. Holders of this visa can stay in the UK for a maximum of either 12 or 24 months, depending on the scheme they are on. The visa is non-extendable beyond that.

There is no English language requirement.

International Agreement ‘ tag=’h3′ color=’meta-heading’ custom_font=” style=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15′ padding=’10′][/av_heading]


This category concerns those who have been contracted to do work that is covered by international law. For example, they can be working for a foreign government or a diplomatic household. In most cases, the holder of this visa can only stay in the UK for a maximum of 24 months, and it is non-extendable beyond that.

There is no English language requirement.

Religious Workers ‘ tag=’h3′ color=’meta-heading’ custom_font=” style=” size=” subheading_active=” subheading_size=’15′ padding=’10′][/av_heading]

This category concerns those who wish to come to the UK for a limited period and work in the religious sector, which can belong to any recognised religion. The applicant must be sponsored by a UK religious organisation. They must intend to carry out religious duties such as preaching or pastoral work for the relevant religion. The application must be made from outside the UK. Holders of this visa can only stay in the UK for a maximum of 24 months and is non-extendable beyond that.

There is no English language requirement.

Youth Mobility Scheme

This category concerns those who wish to live and work in the UK for 2 years to experience life There. The applicant must be between the ages of 18 and 30 and must either be from a qualifying country or have some form of British nationality. There are annual quotas for all applicants except those with some form of British nationality. Nationals of Hong Kong, Taiwan and Korea will all need to be sponsored. Lastly, applicants must also show they have enough maintenance in bank savings. Holders of this visa can study and work in most jobs in the UK for up to 24 months. The visa is non-extendable beyond that and the holder must return to his or her home country.

There is no English language requirement.

For further information, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us on +44 (0)20 7253 6888 by phone or info@ukvisapartners.com by e-mail. We will endeavour to provide you with the highest standard of service!