Background

Entrepreneurs are classed as Tier 1 migrants under UK immigration rules. The Home Office aims to encourage non-EU entrepreneurs to invest in the UK, create jobs, and boost the British economy.

Migration pathway

Tier 1 (enterprrenuer) visa- 2year

Advantages of being an Entrepreneur in the UK
  1. The English language requirement as low as a 4 in IELTS, which is very easily achievable with minimal learning.
  2. Little investment funds required
    • Only £200,000 of investment funds is required, which is comparatively lower than the requirements of other countries
    • Furthermore, the Home Office allows applicants to form an ‘Entrepreneurial Team’ of no more than 2 persons, and share the £200,000 investment funds
    • This means each teammate only needs £100,000 to qualify
  3. Diverse choice of investment
    • The Home Office does not have a specific investment portfolio for entrepreneurs
    • If you have businesses in your home country, you can expand them in the UK
    • Or alternatively, if you prefer risk-averse investment, you could set up a business in the food or retail industry
    • You have the complete freedom to make your own decisions
  4. One applicant needed for family settlement
    • The main applicant can bring their partner and their children below 18 to the UK
    • When the applicant meets the eligibility requirements, their whole family can apply for settlement
  5. Short waiting time
    • You will get a decision within 30 working days
    • If your documents are complete, it could take as quick as 1 month
  6. You are only required to stay in the UK for 180 days each calendar year. You may get settlement after 3 years provided you meet certain requirements. This means you could get settlement after only staying in the UK for 540 days. To add to this, there is no residence requirement for dependents to meet for settlement.
Living in the UK

Your partner and your children below the age of 18 can apply as your dependents to stay with you in the UK. Your children can receive free public education in your residential area. If you prefer to send them to private schools, you can do so but it will not be free of charge. Your family and you will be entitled to free NHS health care, but you can always purchase private medical insurance if that is what you prefer.

During your initial 3 years on a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa, we will keep a close eye on your circumstances and will inform you of any amendments to the immigration rules that might affect you. We will further assist you on your application for extension when the time comes. We suggest that you work with the same immigration law firm for the entire 5-year period before you obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain. This is because the law firm will have grasped a complete understanding of your circumstances by the time you need an extension of leave. At the same time, you will have had positive experience of visa approvals with your chosen company, which will give rise to mutual trust and familiarity. If you choose to switch representatives before your visa extension, that would mean a start from scratch, which would bring unnecessary risk and burden to your application. This is the reason why most of our clients choose to stick with us for the entire 5-year period until they get their Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Our work
  1. Once you have officially appointed us as your legal representative, we will bridge the gap between you and a visa. We will fill in the online application form and check the sufficiency and validity of all your documents. We will inform you if we need anything further from you.
  2. You will also need to submit a business plan. If you want, we can provide you with a questionnaire to assist you in writing it up. You may write your plan in Chinese for us to translate into English, or alternatively, if you feel comfortable enough, you can write it in English and we can proof read it for you.
  3. We will also write a letter of legal representation that is tailored to individual customers, and submit that along with the complete application to the British Consulate-General in your country.
  4. We will then follow it up closely with the Consulate-General to ensure they review your application in line with the Home Office guidance. In some cases, your application may be sent to the Home Office for review. If that happens, we will stay in touch with the responsible caseworker who will discuss with us any uncertainty they may have regarding your application.
Waiting time

In general, it takes around 3 months to prepare your application. Once it has been submitted, you should receive a decision within 4 to 8 weeks. If your case is complex or if the Consulate-General requires more documents, it could take slightly longer.

Application procedure

If your family and you are interested and wish to appoint us as your legal representative, then we would be grateful if you could provide us with the following documents:

  1. Copies of you and your family’s passports
  2. Bank statement showing you have £200,000 or more in savings
  3. Your personal history, proof of bank account
    • If you are married and your spouse is coming with you, you will need proof of marriage
    • If you have dependent children and they are coming with you, you will need their birth certificates
  4. Proof of you meeting the English language requirement of at least a ‘4’ in IELTS

Different customers have different requirements, and some may not be willing to disclose confidential documents. Therefore, we strongly advice our clients to let us know what they want, what they cannot disclose, and what we should pay special attention to, before we hit the ground running. This would then allow us to do our job efficiently and properly.

Languages

Our lawyers can speak Mandarin, English, Cantonese and Malay fluently. If and when you decide to appoint us as your legal representative, we will communicate with you in your preferred language.

We sincerely hope that the information above has helped you understand more about investment immigration and the services we offer.

Should you have further queries, please do not hesitate to contact us on +44 (0)20 7253 6888 by phone or info@ukvisapartners.com by e-mail. We will endeavour to provide you with the highest standard of service!