Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer)

This visa allows multinational companies to transfer their employees from abroad to a UK branch, subsidiary or head office, to do a skilled job.

Employer requirements

As usual, the UK-based employer must have a Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) sponsor license and they must offer the transferee a skilled job and issue them with a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS).

Employee eligibility requirements

  • Have an offer of a skilled job from a valid Tier 2 (ICT) sponsor in a UK branch, subsidiary or head office
  • Have a Certificate of Sponsorship (CoS) from their UK recruiter – 30 points on the PBS
  • Meet the maintenance requirement – 10 points on the PBS
  • If you want to extend your Tier 2 (ICT) beyond 3 years, then you must satisfy the English language requirement – 10 points on the PBS
  • Must get paid at the ‘appropriate’ rate as outlined in the codes of practice – 20 points on the PBS
  • Overall, you need 60 points in order to apply (if you want to extend your leave beyond 3 years, then you need 70 points)

Long-Term Staff

  • This is for transferees who will be working in the UK for longer than 12 months
  • They need to be paid the ‘appropriate’ salary that is different (higher) from that of short-term staff, graduate trainees and skills transferees
  • UK recruiter needs to pass the Resident Labour Market Test

Short-Term Staff, Graduate Trainees, Skills Transferees

  • Short-Term staff are those who will be transferred to the UK for up to 12 months and their UK recruiters will need to pass the Resident Labour Market Test
  • Graduate Trainees can work in the UK for up to 12 months and Skills Transferees can stay for up to 3 months and both their recruiters are exempt from the Resident Labour Market Test

Minimum time the employee must have worked for their employer

Visa Type
Time you must have worked for your employer
Long-Term Staff12 months
Short-Term Staff12 months
Graduate Trainee3 months
Skills TransfereeNo minimum time
If you need further information on Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer) visas, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us on +44 (0)20 7253 6888 by phone or info@ukvisapartners.com by e-mail.