There are 2 types of EEA visas a non-EEA national can apply for. To find out which one applies to you and your circumstances, please have a read through the information below.

EEA Family Permit

If a non-EEA national is a family member of an EEA national (for example, unmarried partner, spouse, civil partner, child, grandchild, parent or grandparent), and is outside the UK, he or she may apply to the British Consulate-General for an EEA Family Permit to live in the UK with their EEA family member. Once this has been granted, the visa will be valid for 6 months. Upon entry to the United Kingdom, the non-EEA national may apply for visa extension within the United Kingdom for an EEA Residence Card.

EEA Residence Card

If a non-EEA national is a family member of an EEA national (for example, unmarried partner, spouse, civil partner, child, grandchild, parent or grandparent), and is in the UK, they may apply to the Home Office for an EEA Residence Card to remain in the UK with their EEA family member. This applies to migrants under any visa category and it even extends to illegal immigrants so long as they can prove the relationship is genuine.

Settlement (Permanent Residence)

An EEA national and their non-EEA family member may apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) after having co-habited in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years. Having or not having ILR does not make much of a difference for EEA nationals.

Please kindly be advised that the Home Office requires applicants to provide extensive documents to prove that they meet the requirements. The burden of proof lies on the applicant! Failure to provide sufficient documents will lead to the application being refused.

If you still have further queries, please do not hesitate to contact UK Visa Partners on +44 (0)20 7253 6888 by phone or info@ukvisapartners.com by e-mail.