Indefinite Leave to Remain


Route to Permanent Residency chart:

VISA TYPE
QUALIFYING PERIOD
Tier 1 (Investor)2, 3, or 5 years depending on the investment
Tier 1 (Entrepreneur)3 or 5 years depending on the business
Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent)5 years
Sole Representative5 years
Tier 2 (General), (Sportspersons), (Religious Workers)5 years
Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer)Not allowed to settle any more
Marriage / Civil Partnership5 years
Unmarried Partner5 years
Long residency (Tier 4 or a combination of continuous lawful stay in the UK on any visas)10 years
Continuous unlawful stay in the UK20 years
Retired Person of Independent MeansGranted upon entry clearance
Dependent Child / Adult RelativeGranted upon entry clearance

5-Year Route

The old Work Permit and Highly-Skilled Migrant schemes are now closed to new applicants. The Home Office has introduced new categories in Tiers 1 and 2, and the ancestry visa to allow migrants to settle after residing in the UK for a continuous period of 5 years (Does not apply to students). In some cases, applicants may be allowed to combine the times spent under different work visas to make up those 5 years. Dependents may also apply for settlement along with the main applicant.

10-Year Route

If a person has spent a continuous period of 10 years in the UK on any visa types (for example a Tier 4 student visa) without any break in residence, they may be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain. Dependents cannot apply in line with the main applicant. Please click here for more details.

If you need further information on Indefinite Leave to Remain, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us on +44 (0)20 7253 6888 by phone or info@ukvisapartners.com by e-mail. We will endeavour to provide you with the highest standard of service!