Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur)

This visa is for non-EEA students who are on a Tier 4 (General) visa, who have just completed a Bachelor’s, Master’s or PhD degree in the UK within the last 3 months, who have a credible business plan and want to set up a business in the UK. There are 2 ways of getting endorsed. You must either be endorsed by your university, or by UKTI (UK Trade & Investment). You must also meet the maintenance and English language requirements. Although, when you apply you will automatically meet the English language requirement because you will have already got a degree taught in the UK. This visa will be issued for 1 year at first, and you may extend it for another year if your sponsor continues to sponsor you. Time spent on this visa will unfortunately not be counted in towards settlement through the 5-year route, however, it will be counted in towards the 10-year route.

That said, you may discover that you are eligible for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, which will lead to settlement a lot more quickly.

For more information, please contact us on +44 (0)20 7253 6888 by phone or info@ukvisapartners.com by e-mail to arrange a consultation, where we can discuss things further.